Logo Fisher School

  • A safe and welcoming learning community where:
  • - we all aim high;
  • - everyone is included;
  • - creativity is valued.
    Meet the Governors

    School governors are people who want to make a positive contribution to children’s education. Governors are one of the largest volunteer forces in the country and have an important part to play in raising school standards. The role of the governing body is absolutely key to the effectiveness of a school.

    Time and time again Ofsted (the national inspection body for schools) has noted that the most effective schools demonstrate effective leadership and management - including by the governing board. School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability in schools. Governors appoint the head teacher and deputy head teacher. It is governors who hold the main responsibility for finance in schools, and it is governors who work with the head teacher to make the tough decisions about balancing resources.  Parents are well represented on our governing body and all parents are notified when a vacancy for parent governor arises.

    Each individual governor is a member of a governing body, which is established in law as a corporate body. Individual governors may not act independently of the rest of the governing body; decisions are the joint responsibility of the governing body.  The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

    • set the aims and objectives for the school
    • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
    • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
    • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
    • be a source of challenge and support to the head teacher (a critical friend)

    CURRENT GOVERNORS

    TYPE OF GOVERNOR NAME
    Chair of Governors and Parent Governor Kerry Duggan
    Vice Chair and Parent Governor Marsha Fleming
    Parent Governor Jack Watkinson
    Parent Governor Jamie Cowen
    Local Authority Governor Vacant
    Co-opted Governor Martin Burrows
    Co-opted Governor Anne Baxendale
    Co-opted Governor Holly Cullen-Davies
    Co-opted Governor Jeannie McTavish
    Co-opted Governor Giancarlo Grasso
    Co-opted Governor John Clark
    Co-opted Governor Megan Royal-Jacob
    Staff Governor Rose Solly
    Headteacher Paul Murphy

    TEACHING, LEARNING, ASSESSMENT AND OUTCOMES COMMITTEE 

    Committee Remit:
    • Monitor progress in the following areas outlined below
    • Acceleration of progress across the school to bring end of key stage attainment more in line with national averages
    • Improvements in the achievement of underperforming groups, including those working above age related expectations, ensuring that Pupil Premium funding is used to best effect
    • Development of all teaching across school as consistently good and frequently outstanding through, for example:
      • sharing of practice and CPD
      • accelerated progress within lessons by ensuring that lesson planning is driven by the children’s needs
      • quality first teaching so that the needs of all children, including SEND and more able pupils are met
      • development of the learning environment
    • Implementation of the new curriculum (including extra-curricular and enrichment activities) with science as a priority area for development
    • Impact and effectiveness of interventions
    • Effectiveness of assessment and target setting systems, including APP (Assessing Pupil Progress), tests and Target Tracker and the principles underpinning the school’s approach to assessment and target setting
    • Staff deployment, subject-knowledge and skills to ensure consistently high quality interventions and support across the school
    • Development of middle leadership to be outstanding
    TEACHING, LEARNING, ASSESSMENT AND OUTCOME COMITTEE MEMBERS:
    Giancarlo Grasso - Chair, STEM& Maths Specialist Alex Gill - Associate Member
    Kerry Duggan - Vice Chair and Topic Specialist Angela Fitzgerald - Associate Member
    Martin Burrows - Literacy Specialist Rachel Turnbull - Associate Member
    Rose Solly - Staff Governor Jamie Cowen - Literacy Specialist
    Paul Murphy - Head Teacher John Clark - SEND Specialist
      Megan Royal-Jacob - SEND Specialist

    PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT, BEHAVIOUR AND WELFARE COMITTEE

    The remit of the committee is to:

    • Monitor the progress towards achieving the target of 96% attendance including:
      • analysing of attendance and lateness stats
      • checking that systems are in place to effectively reduce absence and improve punctuality in order to meet local and national expectations
    • Check progress in establishing greater consistency in the application of whole school behaviour systems at all levels including:
      • the effectiveness of school behaviour management systems
      • the analysis of rates and patterns of behavioural incidents and the frequency of internal and external exclusions
      • the effectiveness of the school’s responses to bullying issues
    • Scrutinise safeguarding systems, procedures and records, including effective work with outside agencies and the school’s response to the Prevent agenda
    • Monitor progress in pupils’ self-discipline and their ability to keep themselves healthy and safe (including online), and how the school develops and supports autonomy in these areas
    • Check pupil pride in the school and in their own achievements as well as their aspirations for their own future and that of the school
    • Oversee whether pupils’ social, moral, spiritual and cultural (SMSC) development is suitably promoted, including the promotion of British Values
    PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT, BEHAVIOUR AND WELFARE COMITTEE MEMBERS ARE:
    Jack Watkinson - Chair and SMSC Specialist Holly Cullen-Davies - PSA Specialist
    Jeannie McTavish - Safeguarding Specialist Kamelia Johnson - Associate Member
     Rose Solly - Staff Governor Julia Ryan - Associate Member

    FINANCE, PERSONNEL AND PREMISES COMMITTEE

    The remit of the committee is to:

    • Ensure effective deployment of staff and resources, including:
      • overseeing financial performance and compliance
      • budget setting and monitoring
      • achieving value for money
      • the use of pupil premium, SEND and sports funding
      • increasing income and reducing expenditure (whilst ensuring that significant remedial premises projects are addressed)
    • Agree staff establishment and structure
    • Ensuring compliance with relevant staffing and recruitment processes
    • Hold school leadership to account through performance management which encourages, challenges and supports improvement and ensure that the same is true for performance management across the school
    • Oversee and monitor premises repair, maintenance and development
    • Keep under review appropriate staffing policies and procedures
    • Keep under review all appropriate health and safety checks and tests, and emergency procedures
    • Monitor the development of a greater culture of trust amongst staff where morale is high and everyone feels that they are a valued part of the school improvement journey
    • Verify that the whole school community believe that Lancasterian Primary School children can achieve above expected standard
    FINANCE, PERSONNEL AND PREMISES COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE:
    Anne Baxendale - Chair (Pupil Premium Specialist) Eoin Robertson - Associate Member
    Marsha Fleming - Vice Chair / Health and Safety Specialist Paul Murphy - Head Teacher
     Sam Judge - Associate Member  
    Click the link below to download the pdf schedule of upcoming Governor Committee meetings
    COMMITTEE MEETING SCHEDULE
    SUMMER 2018-19
    Click the link below to download the PDF Governor Declaration of Business Interests & Code of Conduct
    GOVERNORS CODE OF CONDUCT AND BUSINESS INTERESTS DECLARATION
    In this section